Exfoliating, lightening, antioxidant
This is an automatic translation
Tartaric acid is an organic acid naturally present in many plants, especially grapes and tamarind, but also in bananas and citrus fruits.
It is part of the so-called alpha-hydroxy acids, natural acids derived from foods, also known as fruit acids or AHAs, known for their exfoliating, smoothing and anti-aging action. By removing the layer of dead cells present on our epidermis, AHAs allow better absorption of active ingredients and functional substances and therefore act as enhancers of our beauty routine.
Tartaric acid is used in cosmetics especially for its exfoliating, lightening and antioxidant abilities and often appears in the list of exfoliating peeling ingredients and skin care products with moisturizing, anti-stain and anti-aging action. Tartaric acid also exerts a good comedolytic activity.
Cosmetics that contain tartaric acid increase the speed of cell turnover, help to brighten the skin, have a lightening effect and stimulate the production of collagen and elastin.
It can be used alone or in combination with other alpha hydroxy acids and is normally present in concentrations between 1 and 10%. Compared to glycolic acid, one of the best known AHAs, tartaric acid performs a more delicate and gradual exfoliating action and for this reason it can be easily tolerated even by the most sensitive skin.
The tartaric acid found in our AHA peeling is obtained from organic grape skins from Emilia.